Waste Collection Specialist

Company Waste Management
Location Commerce City, CO
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $20 - $27
Waste Collection Specialist at Waste Management — Full Time in Commerce City, CO. Salary: $20 - $27.

Position in Commerce City, CO

Fast Facts

  • Flexible Role in Commerce City: Waste Collection Specialist
  • Worksite: Commerce City, CO
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • This Commerce City-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Commerce City, CO is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Commerce City, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Salary: $20-$27/Hour (approx. $50.6k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers competitive pay.
  • Project-based work with clear objectives.

Position Scope

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Environmental Services space in Commerce City.


Company Overview

Waste Management delivers industry-leading environmental solutions to millions of residential, commercial, and industrial customers across North America. We prioritize customer service, field safety, and sustainable resource recovery, equipping our teams with state-of-the-art collection vehicles and advanced logistics dispatching tools.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Waste Collection Specialist drives and operates specialized waste collection vehicles, managing municipal solid waste, commercial recycling, and organic waste collection routes. Operating automated side-loader arms, front-loaders, or roll-off trucks, you navigate route paths safely, service commercial dumpsters, and log daily route completion data into onboard vehicle telematics terminals. You perform mandatory pre-trip and post-trip commercial vehicle inspections, report route access issues to dispatchers, and maintain route efficiency. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no remote work allowed).

Qualifications & Benefits

Requires a valid Class A or Class B Commercial Driver's License (CDL) with a clean motor vehicle record (MVR) and at least 1 year of verifiable commercial driving experience. Candidates must possess strong spatial awareness, physical capability to enter and exit vehicle cabs continuously, and a valid DOT medical card. Includes top-tier hourly base pay, route completion bonuses, full health coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Collection Specialist position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $20 - $27. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Commerce City.

Where is this Waste Collection Specialist job located?

This position is based in Commerce City, CO. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Commerce City.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Waste Collection Specialist role?

Most Waste Collection Specialist positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Waste Collection Specialist position in Commerce City?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me

Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring near me

Waste Collection Specialist jobs at Waste Management

Waste Collection Specialist jobs in Commerce City

Waste Collection Specialist jobs in Commerce City, CO

Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me in Commerce City, CO

Waste Collection Specialist job openings in Commerce City

Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring in Commerce City

Waste Collection Specialist jobs

Full time Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Commerce City, CO

Jobs hiring in Commerce City for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Commerce City

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Collection Specialist pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Commerce City, CO

Waste Collection Specialist job openings in CO

Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring in Commerce City, CO

Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me in Commerce City, CO

Jobs hiring this week in Commerce City

Urgent hiring jobs near Commerce City

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Commerce City

Jobs currently in Demand in Commerce City

Waste Management jobs in Commerce City

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Commerce City, CO

Job openings in Commerce City

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Commerce City, CO

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Commerce City

Jobs around me in Commerce City

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs