Senior Trash Collector

Company Waste Management
Location Des Plaines, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $26
Senior Trash Collector at Waste Management — Full Time in Des Plaines, IL. Salary: $21 - $26.

Role Based in Des Plaines

At a Glance

  • Flexible Role in Des Plaines: Senior Trash Collector
  • Compensation: $21-$26/Hour (approx. $49.4k/Year)
  • Project-based work with clear objectives.
  • Location: Des Plaines, IL
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Environmental Services.
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • This Des Plaines-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Des Plaines, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Des Plaines, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview

Waste Management is North America's leading environmental services organization, recognized for safe operations, employee development, and sustainable waste infrastructure. We offer experienced sanitation personnel competitive pay, leadership differentials, and long-term career stability.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Senior Trash Collector performs high-efficiency waste collection while serving as an operational anchor and safety mentor on active routes. You assist drivers with complex residential and commercial collection routes, demonstrate proper ergonomic lifting and equipment operation to newer team members, and ensure route completion targets are achieved safely. You also conduct pre-route safety checks, audit PPE compliance, and assist with daily truck washdown routines. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site route presence (zero remote availability).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years old with a High School Diploma or GED required. Requires 2+ years of experience in municipal or commercial trash collection, physical stamina for heavy lifting (up to 50 lbs), and strong peer-coaching skills. Offers senior-tier hourly pay rates, complete health/dental/vision benefits, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, paid personal days, and CDL driver training support.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Senior Trash Collector position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $26. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Des Plaines.

Where is this Senior Trash Collector job located?

This position is based in Des Plaines, IL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Des Plaines.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Senior Trash Collector role?

Most Senior Trash Collector positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Senior Trash Collector position in Des Plaines?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Senior Trash Collector jobs near me

Senior Trash Collector jobs hiring near me

Senior Trash Collector jobs at Waste Management

Senior Trash Collector jobs in Des Plaines

Senior Trash Collector jobs in Des Plaines, IL

Senior Trash Collector jobs near me in Des Plaines, IL

Senior Trash Collector job openings in Des Plaines

Senior Trash Collector jobs hiring in Des Plaines

Senior Trash Collector jobs

Full time Senior Trash Collector jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Des Plaines, IL

Jobs hiring in Des Plaines for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Des Plaines

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Senior Trash Collector pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Des Plaines, IL

Senior Trash Collector job openings in IL

Senior Trash Collector jobs hiring in Des Plaines, IL

Senior Trash Collector jobs near me in Des Plaines, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Des Plaines

Urgent hiring jobs near Des Plaines

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Des Plaines

Jobs currently in Demand in Des Plaines

Waste Management jobs in Des Plaines

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Des Plaines, IL

Job openings in Des Plaines

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Des Plaines, IL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Des Plaines

Jobs around me in Des Plaines

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs