Refuse Collector

Company Waste Management
Location La Crosse, WI
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $16 - $20
Refuse Collector at Waste Management — Full Time in La Crosse, WI. Salary: $16 - $20.

La Crosse Role Highlights

At a Glance

  • Status: New La Crosse listing (actively interviewing).
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • Location: La Crosse, WI
  • Role in La Crosse: Refuse Collector
  • This La Crosse-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in La Crosse, WI is growing.
  • Benefit from working in La Crosse, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

Pay & Perks

  • Pay: $16-$20/Hour (approx. $38.3k/Year)
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • Clear growth pathways at our La Crosse office.

What You'll Do

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our La Crosse location.


Company Overview: Waste Management provides essential municipal sanitation services across North America, supporting residential routes through a strong safety culture, dependable scheduling, and career stability.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Refuse Collector, you support daily frontline waste collection, equipment sanitation, and residential/commercial route fulfillment. Working along assigned service loops, you assist collection truck drivers by manually or mechanically positioning waste containers, loading residential trash bins into rear-loader hydraulic lifts, and operating compaction controls. Furthermore, you conduct daily vehicle washdowns, sanitize waste holding hoppers, clear route hazards, and maintain strict adherence to company safety rules. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence along collection routes and facility grounds (zero remote availability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Candidates must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED preferred. Requires physical stamina for frequent lifting (up to 50 lbs), bending, standing, and working in varied outdoor weather conditions, alongside a strong commitment to workplace safety. Full-time Refuse Collectors receive competitive hourly base pay, complete health/dental/vision insurance, 401(k) company matching, paid time off, and career advancement paths toward commercial driving positions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Refuse Collector position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $16 - $20. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within La Crosse.

Where is this Refuse Collector job located?

This position is based in La Crosse, WI. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in La Crosse.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What does a typical day look like as a Refuse Collector?

A typical shift involves receiving, picking, packing, and sorting customer orders in Waste Management's La Crosse facility. You'll work with a team to meet daily fulfillment targets while following safety protocols.

What qualifications do I need for this Refuse Collector role?

Most Refuse Collector positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Refuse Collector position in La Crosse?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Refuse Collector jobs near me

Refuse Collector jobs hiring near me

Refuse Collector jobs at Waste Management

Refuse Collector jobs in La Crosse

Refuse Collector jobs in La Crosse, WI

Refuse Collector jobs near me in La Crosse, WI

Refuse Collector job openings in La Crosse

Refuse Collector jobs hiring in La Crosse

Refuse Collector jobs

Full time Refuse Collector jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in La Crosse, WI

Jobs hiring in La Crosse for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in La Crosse

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Refuse Collector pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in La Crosse, WI

Refuse Collector job openings in WI

Refuse Collector jobs hiring in La Crosse, WI

Refuse Collector jobs near me in La Crosse, WI

Jobs hiring this week in La Crosse

Urgent hiring jobs near La Crosse

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in La Crosse

Jobs currently in Demand in La Crosse

Waste Management jobs in La Crosse

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in La Crosse, WI

Job openings in La Crosse

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in La Crosse, WI

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in La Crosse

Jobs around me in La Crosse

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs