Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job

Company Waste Management
Location Leander, TX
Job Type Part Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $27
Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job at Waste Management — Part Time in Leander, TX. Salary: $21 - $27.

Local Part-Time Job Overview: Leander

Part-Time Job in Leander: Compost Facility Operator Employer: Waste Management (Hiring for part-time roles in Leander) Based in: Leander, TX (a vibrant local hub) Status: New part-time opening (actively interviewing in Leander).

Part-Time Salary: $21-$27/Hour (approx. $29.3k/Year) Benefits: Flexible scheduling to fit your personal or study commitments. Great option for students, parents, or those seeking extra income.

Position Scope

Core objectives involve your professional skills in a part-time capacity in Organics And Waste Management.

  • This part-time role in Leander is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management part-time team in Leander, TX is growing.
  • Benefit from working part-time in Leander, a key hub for the Organics And Waste Management industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates large-scale commercial organic recycling and composting facilities that divert organic food waste and yard debris from landfills into nutrient-rich soil products.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Compost Facility Operator, you manage organic waste receiving, windrow compost pile monitoring, biological testing, and mechanical screening equipment operations. You inspect incoming organic waste loads, operate motorized windrow turners and compost trommel screens, and record moisture, temperature, and oxygen levels across active composting cells. Furthermore, you log biological curing metrics into environmental databases and assist with finished compost screening and bagging. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the composting facility (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; Associate or Bachelor's degree in Soil Science or Agronomy is a plus. Requires physical stamina to work outdoors across all seasonal conditions, ability to lift up to 45 lbs, and comfort operating outdoor industrial processing machinery. Offers competitive hourly base pay, full healthcare coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and specialized biological operator certifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $27. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Leander.

Where is this Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job job located?

This position is based in Leander, TX. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Leander.

How many hours per week is this part-time Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job role?

Part-time positions at Waste Management generally range from 20 to 30 hours per week with flexible scheduling options. Exact hours depend on business needs and your availability.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job role?

Most Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs near me

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs hiring near me

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs at Waste Management

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs in Leander

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs in Leander, TX

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs near me in Leander, TX

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job job openings in Leander

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs hiring in Leander

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs

Part time Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Leander, TX

Jobs hiring in Leander for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Leander

Jobs at Waste Management organics and waste management

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Leander, TX

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job job openings in TX

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs hiring in Leander, TX

Compost Facility Operator|Part-Time Job|Leander | Part Time Job jobs near me in Leander, TX

Part time organics and waste management jobs in Leander

Part time jobs hiring near me

Returns processing jobs in Leander

Receiving organics and waste management jobs in Leander

Jobs hiring this week in Leander

Urgent hiring jobs near Leander

Jobs currently in Demand in Leander

Waste Management jobs in Leander

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Leander, TX

Job openings in Leander

Organics And Waste Management jobs near me

Full time organics and waste management jobs in Leander

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Organics And Waste Management openings near me

Jobs hiring near me full time

Entry level organics and waste management jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Leander

Jobs around me in Leander

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs