Industrial Hauler Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Livonia, MI
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $30
Industrial Hauler Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Livonia, MI. Salary: $24 - $30.

Local Job Overview: Livonia

Fast Facts

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Livonia location.
  • Status: New Livonia listing (actively interviewing).
  • Based in: Livonia, MI (a key business district)
  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Livonia)
  • Compensation: $24-$30/Hour (approx. $57.3k/Year)
  • Position: Industrial Hauler Driver (Flexible/Contract, Livonia)
  • Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Livonia.
  • This Livonia-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Livonia, MI is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Livonia, a key hub for the Waste Management And Industrial Logistics industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management provides specialized industrial byproduct collection, scrap metal haulage, and manufacturing waste management services for large industrial facilities across North America.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating heavy industrial roll-off and vacuum trucks, you manage heavy container swaps, compactor container haulage, and industrial byproduct transport for manufacturing clients. You operate heavy hydraulic winches, hook assemblies, and automated tarpers to transport heavy industrial loads safely to processing centers or specialized disposal sites. You conduct pre-trip DOT inspections, maintain exact weight compliance logs, and strictly observe plant safety rules at client industrial facilities. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote availability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL, clean MVR, valid DOT medical card, and 2+ years of heavy roll-off or industrial driving experience. Offers top industrial driver hourly pay, quarterly safety incentives, complete healthcare coverage, 401(k) company match, paid personal days, and paid vacation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Industrial Hauler Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $30. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Livonia.

Where is this Industrial Hauler Driver job located?

This position is based in Livonia, MI. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Livonia.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Livonia position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Industrial Hauler Driver?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Livonia area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs near me

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs hiring near me

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs at Waste Management

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs in Livonia

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs in Livonia, MI

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs near me in Livonia, MI

Industrial Hauler Driver job openings in Livonia

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs hiring in Livonia

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs

Full time Industrial Hauler Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Livonia, MI

Jobs hiring in Livonia for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Livonia

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Industrial Hauler Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Livonia, MI

Industrial Hauler Driver job openings in MI

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs hiring in Livonia, MI

Industrial Hauler Driver jobs near me in Livonia, MI

Returns processing jobs in Livonia

Jobs hiring this week in Livonia

Urgent hiring jobs near Livonia

Delivery job openings in Livonia

Jobs currently in Demand in Livonia

Waste Management jobs in Livonia

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Livonia, MI

Job openings in Livonia

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Livonia, MI

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Livonia

Jobs around me in Livonia

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs