$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring

Company TerraSolid Waste Management
Location Lubbock, TX
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $26
$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring at TerraSolid Waste Management — Full Time in Lubbock, TX. Salary: $21 - $26.

Opportunity in Lubbock

At a Glance

  • Based in: Lubbock, TX (our growing Lubbock office)
  • Role in Lubbock: Transfer Station Attendant
  • Hiring Organization: TerraSolid Waste Management
  • This Lubbock-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our TerraSolid Waste Management team in Lubbock, TX is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Lubbock, a key hub for the Waste Management And Municipal Services industry.

What You Get

  • Salary: $21-$26/Hour (approx. $49.8k/Year)
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • Clear growth pathways at our Lubbock office.

Position Scope

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Municipal Services.


Company Overview

TerraSolid Waste Management operates municipal solid waste transfer stations that aggregate local refuse and recycling streams before bulk regional transport. We offer clean, structured operational environments focused on community customer service and environmental safety.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Transfer Station Attendant directs public and commercial vehicle traffic across scales, oversees waste tipping floors, and manages scale-house transaction records. You inspect incoming vehicle waste loads for prohibited items, operate scale ticketing software, direct drivers to designated tipping bays, and ensure proper separation of solid waste, scrap metal, and yard organics. Furthermore, you conduct continuous floor sweeps, assist with equipment staging, and enforce site safety protocols. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the transfer station facility (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years old with a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred. Requires basic computer proficiency, cash/card transaction handling skills, physical stamina to work outdoors across varied weather conditions, and strong customer service abilities. Includes market-leading starting pay, comprehensive health and dental insurance, 401(k) company matching, paid time off, and career growth tracks into facility leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring position pay at TerraSolid Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $26. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Lubbock.

Where is this $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Lubbock, TX. TerraSolid Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Lubbock.

What benefits does TerraSolid Waste Management offer for this position?

TerraSolid Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring role?

Most $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring positions at TerraSolid Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring position in Lubbock?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. TerraSolid Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the TerraSolid Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at TerraSolid Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs near me

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs hiring near me

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs in Lubbock

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs in Lubbock, TX

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs near me in Lubbock, TX

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring job openings in Lubbock

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs hiring in Lubbock

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs

Full time $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Lubbock, TX

Jobs hiring in Lubbock for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring in Lubbock

Jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management waste management and municipal services

TerraSolid Waste Management employment near me

TerraSolid Waste Management job application

TerraSolid Waste Management $21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring pay rate

Working at TerraSolid Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Lubbock, TX

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring job openings in TX

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs hiring in Lubbock, TX

$21-$26/hr Transfer Station Attendant job in Lubbock | Hiring jobs near me in Lubbock, TX

Jobs hiring this week in Lubbock

Urgent hiring jobs near Lubbock

Waste Management And Municipal Services job openings in Lubbock

Jobs currently in Demand in Lubbock

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Lubbock

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Lubbock, TX

Job openings in Lubbock

Waste Management And Municipal Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Lubbock, TX

Searches you may like

TerraSolid Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by TerraSolid Waste Management

Waste Management And Municipal Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and municipal services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Lubbock

Jobs around me in Lubbock

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs