Recycling Sorter

Company Waste Management
Location Midland, MI
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $14 - $18
Recycling Sorter at Waste Management — Full Time in Midland, MI. Salary: $14 - $18.

Midland Role Highlights

Primary Details

  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.
  • Location: Midland, MI
  • Posted: Recently.
  • Salary: $14-$18/Hour (approx. $34.5k/Year)
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Midland location.
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • Role in Midland: Recycling Sorter
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • This Midland-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Midland, MI is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Midland, a key hub for the Waste Management And Resource Recovery industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management is a world-class environmental leader pioneering sustainable resource recovery, advanced Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), and innovative recycling programs designed to protect local ecosystems.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Working inside our high-velocity material recovery plants, the Recycling Sorter performs critical manual separation of recyclable materials along automated conveyor sorting lines. You inspect incoming single-stream material flows, rapidly picking and sorting cardboard, paper, polymers, aluminum cans, and glass into designated collection chutes while removing hazardous non-recyclable contaminants. Beyond sorting, you clear minor conveyor belt jams, maintain clean sorting station work bays, perform shift sanitation sweeps, and strictly follow plant safety guidelines, including wearing mandatory personal protective equipment. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside the processing plant.

Qualifications & Benefits: Must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED preferred. Requires physical stamina to stand along moving conveyor belts for full shifts, quick hand-eye coordination, ability to lift up to 35 lbs, and comfort working in an industrial indoor facility. Offers competitive starting hourly pay, attendance incentives, full medical and dental insurance, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and clear pathways to machine operator roles.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Recycling Sorter position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $14 - $18. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Midland.

Where is this Recycling Sorter job located?

This position is based in Midland, MI. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Midland.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Recycling Sorter role?

Most Recycling Sorter positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Recycling Sorter position in Midland?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Recycling Sorter jobs near me

Recycling Sorter jobs hiring near me

Recycling Sorter jobs at Waste Management

Recycling Sorter jobs in Midland

Recycling Sorter jobs in Midland, MI

Recycling Sorter jobs near me in Midland, MI

Recycling Sorter job openings in Midland

Recycling Sorter jobs hiring in Midland

Recycling Sorter jobs

Full time Recycling Sorter jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Midland, MI

Jobs hiring in Midland for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Midland

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and resource recovery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Recycling Sorter pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Midland, MI

Recycling Sorter job openings in MI

Recycling Sorter jobs hiring in Midland, MI

Recycling Sorter jobs near me in Midland, MI

Package sorter jobs near me

Returns processing jobs in Midland

Jobs hiring this week in Midland

Urgent hiring jobs near Midland

Waste Management And Resource Recovery job openings in Midland

Jobs currently in Demand in Midland

Waste Management jobs in Midland

Warehouse Associate jobs near me

Inventory Specialist jobs near me

Shipping Clerk jobs near me

Order Fulfillment jobs near me

Jobs in Midland, MI

Job openings in Midland

Waste Management And Resource Recovery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Midland, MI

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Resource Recovery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and resource recovery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Midland

Jobs around me in Midland

Jobs with benefits near me

Shipping Clerk jobs near me

Order Fulfillment jobs near me

← View All Jobs