Garbage Truck Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Orland Park, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $22 - $28
Garbage Truck Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Orland Park, IL. Salary: $22 - $28.

Your Next Step in Orland Park

At a Glance

  • Project-based work with clear objectives.
  • Pay: $22-$28/Hour (approx. $53k/Year)
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Orland Park)
  • Based in: Orland Park, IL (a key business district)
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Orland Park location.
  • Position: Garbage Truck Driver (Flexible/Contract, Orland Park)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Status: New Orland Park listing (actively interviewing).
  • This Orland Park-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Orland Park, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Orland Park, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management is North America's leading provider of comprehensive environmental services, dedicated to delivering sustainable waste collection, recycling, and resource recovery solutions with an uncompromising commitment to safety and operational excellence.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Garbage Truck Driver at Waste Management, you operate heavy commercial collection vehicles along assigned residential and commercial service routes. You navigate neighborhood streets safely, operate automated container lifting arms, and service rear-load or side-load collection hoppers. You perform mandatory daily pre-trip and post-trip commercial vehicle safety audits, log route completion metrics into onboard telematics terminals, and report blocked access points to dispatch. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence with zero remote work options available.

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B Commercial Driver's License (CDL) with an air brake endorsement, a clean motor vehicle record, and at least 1 year of commercial driving experience. Candidates must hold a valid DOT medical card and possess the physical stamina for frequent cab entry and exit. Full-time drivers receive top-tier hourly commercial base pay, quarterly safety performance bonuses, complete medical, dental, and vision insurance coverage, a 401(k) plan with company matching, paid vacation, paid holidays, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Garbage Truck Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $22 - $28. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Orland Park.

Where is this Garbage Truck Driver job located?

This position is based in Orland Park, IL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Orland Park.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Garbage Truck Driver job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Orland Park position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

Top Searches

Garbage Truck Driver jobs near me

Garbage Truck Driver jobs hiring near me

Garbage Truck Driver jobs at Waste Management

Garbage Truck Driver jobs in Orland Park

Garbage Truck Driver jobs in Orland Park, IL

Garbage Truck Driver jobs near me in Orland Park, IL

Garbage Truck Driver job openings in Orland Park

Garbage Truck Driver jobs hiring in Orland Park

Garbage Truck Driver jobs

Full time Garbage Truck Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Orland Park, IL

Jobs hiring in Orland Park for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Orland Park

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Garbage Truck Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Orland Park, IL

Garbage Truck Driver job openings in IL

Garbage Truck Driver jobs hiring in Orland Park, IL

Garbage Truck Driver jobs near me in Orland Park, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Orland Park

Urgent hiring jobs near Orland Park

Delivery job openings in Orland Park

Jobs currently in Demand in Orland Park

Waste Management jobs in Orland Park

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Orland Park, IL

Job openings in Orland Park

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Orland Park, IL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Orland Park

Jobs around me in Orland Park

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs