Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in

Company Aegis Environmental Solutions
Location Plymouth, MA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $27
Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in at Aegis Environmental Solutions — Full Time in Plymouth, MA. Salary: $21 - $27.

Plymouth Role Highlights

Role in Plymouth: Hazardous Waste Technician Employer: Aegis Environmental Solutions (Hiring in Plymouth) Worksite: Plymouth, MA

Salary: $21-$27/Hour (approx. $50.4k/Year) Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Responsibilities

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Plymouth location.

  • This Plymouth-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Aegis Environmental Solutions team in Plymouth, MA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Plymouth, a key hub for the Hazardous Waste Management industry.


Company Overview

Aegis Environmental Solutions specializes in industrial waste remediation, chemical disposal, and emergency hazardous material management. Partnering with manufacturing, healthcare, and research institutions, Aegis delivers compliant treatment, containment, and logistics services while upholding safety and environmental protection guidelines.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

As a Hazardous Waste Technician, you manage chemical, biological, and industrial waste handling, packaging, and sampling operations at client locations and treatment facilities. You collect hazardous waste containers, conduct chemical compatibility testing, execute drum lab-packing procedures, and prepare shipping manifests in strict compliance with EPA, OSHA, and DOT regulations. You operate containment equipment, respond to chemical spill containment calls, and perform decontamination routines wearing specialized personal protective equipment (PPE). This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence with zero remote work options.

Qualifications & Benefits

Requires a High School Diploma or GED (Associate degree in Chemistry or Environmental Science preferred) and a valid 40-Hour OSHA HAZWOPER certification. Candidates must possess strong technical compliance awareness, physical ability to lift heavy drums (up to 50 lbs), and comfort wearing respirator systems. Benefits include premium technical hourly pay, hazardous duty pay differentials, comprehensive medical/dental insurance, 401(k) matching, paid vacation, and ongoing chemical safety certifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in position pay at Aegis Environmental Solutions?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $27. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Plymouth.

Where is this Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in job located?

This position is based in Plymouth, MA. Aegis Environmental Solutions has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Plymouth.

What benefits does Aegis Environmental Solutions offer for this position?

Aegis Environmental Solutions provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Aegis Environmental Solutions provide training for new hires?

Yes, Aegis Environmental Solutions provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in role?

Most Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in positions at Aegis Environmental Solutions require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in position in Plymouth?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Aegis Environmental Solutions reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs near me

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs hiring near me

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs at Aegis Environmental Solutions

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs in Plymouth

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs in Plymouth, MA

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs near me in Plymouth, MA

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in job openings in Plymouth

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs hiring in Plymouth

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs

Full time Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Aegis Environmental Solutions

Aegis Environmental Solutions jobs near me

Aegis Environmental Solutions jobs hiring near me

Aegis Environmental Solutions jobs in Plymouth, MA

Jobs hiring in Plymouth for Aegis Environmental Solutions

Aegis Environmental Solutions jobs hiring in Plymouth

Jobs at Aegis Environmental Solutions hazardous waste management

Aegis Environmental Solutions employment near me

Aegis Environmental Solutions job application

Aegis Environmental Solutions Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in pay rate

Working at Aegis Environmental Solutions reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Plymouth, MA

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in job openings in MA

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs hiring in Plymouth, MA

Aegis Environmental Solutions seeks Hazardous Waste Technician in jobs near me in Plymouth, MA

Dock worker jobs near me

Jobs hiring this week in Plymouth

Urgent hiring jobs near Plymouth

Hazardous Waste Management job openings in Plymouth

Jobs currently in Demand in Plymouth

Aegis Environmental Solutions jobs in Plymouth

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Plymouth, MA

Job openings in Plymouth

Hazardous Waste Management jobs near me

Part time jobs in Plymouth, MA

Searches you may like

Aegis Environmental Solutions vacancies near me

Jobs by Aegis Environmental Solutions

Hazardous Waste Management openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level hazardous waste management jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Plymouth

Jobs around me in Plymouth

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs