Roll-Off Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Roseville, CA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $33
Roll-Off Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Roseville, CA. Salary: $26 - $33.

Local Job Overview: Roseville

Position: Roll-off Driver (Flexible/Contract, Roseville) Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Roseville) Location: Roseville, CA Status: New Roseville listing (actively interviewing).

Compensation: $26-$33/Hour (approx. $61.9k/Year) Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered. Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Roseville.

Responsibilities

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Roseville location.

  • This Roseville-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Roseville, CA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Roseville, a key hub for the Waste Management And Industrial Logistics industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management provides heavy container haulage, open-top dumpster leasing, and industrial debris removal across manufacturing, demolition, and commercial construction sites.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating heavy roll-off cable hoist vehicles, the Roll-Off Driver delivers, swaps, and hauls large open-top waste containers for commercial and industrial clients. You operate hydraulic cable winches, hook assemblies, and automated tarping systems to secure heavy loads safely. You conduct daily DOT pre-trip/post-trip safety audits, log delivery manifests digitally, and ensure container loads comply with highway weight limits. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL, clean MVR, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of experience operating heavy roll-off or cable-hoist trucks. Offers top-tier hourly driver wages, safety bonuses, complete health/dental coverage, 401(k) company match, paid time off, and boot allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Roll-Off Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $33. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Roseville.

Where is this Roll-Off Driver job located?

This position is based in Roseville, CA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Roseville.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Roseville position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Roll-Off Driver?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Roseville area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring near me

Roll-Off Driver jobs at Waste Management

Roll-Off Driver jobs in Roseville

Roll-Off Driver jobs in Roseville, CA

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me in Roseville, CA

Roll-Off Driver job openings in Roseville

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring in Roseville

Roll-Off Driver jobs

Full time Roll-Off Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Roseville, CA

Jobs hiring in Roseville for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Roseville

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Roll-Off Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Roseville, CA

Roll-Off Driver job openings in CA

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring in Roseville, CA

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me in Roseville, CA

Jobs hiring this week in Roseville

Urgent hiring jobs near Roseville

Delivery job openings in Roseville

Jobs currently in Demand in Roseville

Waste Management jobs in Roseville

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Roseville, CA

Job openings in Roseville

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Roseville, CA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Roseville

Jobs around me in Roseville

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs