Recycling Collection Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Santa Fe, NM
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Recycling Collection Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Santa Fe, NM. Salary: $24 - $31.

Your Next Step in Santa Fe

Flexible Role in Santa Fe: Recycling Collection Driver Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Santa Fe) Based in: Santa Fe, NM (our growing Santa Fe office) Status: New Santa Fe listing (actively interviewing).

Pay: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.2k/Year) Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type. Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Santa Fe.

Core Focus

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Santa Fe location.

  • This Santa Fe-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Santa Fe, NM is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Santa Fe, a key hub for the Waste Management And Recycling Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management leads North America in sustainable recycling initiatives, operating specialized collection fleets that transport single-stream commodities to high-tech Material Recovery Facilities.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Recycling Collection Driver, you operate automated or semi-automated collection vehicles to gather residential and commercial recyclable commodities along dedicated route paths. You operate hydraulic cart tipping lifters, monitor load density, and ensure non-recyclable contaminants are noted and flagged. You conduct daily commercial vehicle safety walkarounds, log route completion metrics into mobile telematics systems, and report route access issues to dispatch. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no remote work available).

Qualifications & Benefits: Valid Class A or Class B CDL with air brake endorsement, clean driving record, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of commercial truck driving experience. Includes top hourly base wages, performance safety bonuses, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Recycling Collection Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Santa Fe.

Where is this Recycling Collection Driver job located?

This position is based in Santa Fe, NM. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Santa Fe.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Santa Fe position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Recycling Collection Driver?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Santa Fe area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Recycling Collection Driver jobs near me

Recycling Collection Driver jobs hiring near me

Recycling Collection Driver jobs at Waste Management

Recycling Collection Driver jobs in Santa Fe

Recycling Collection Driver jobs in Santa Fe, NM

Recycling Collection Driver jobs near me in Santa Fe, NM

Recycling Collection Driver job openings in Santa Fe

Recycling Collection Driver jobs hiring in Santa Fe

Recycling Collection Driver jobs

Full time Recycling Collection Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Santa Fe, NM

Jobs hiring in Santa Fe for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Santa Fe

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Recycling Collection Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Santa Fe, NM

Recycling Collection Driver job openings in NM

Recycling Collection Driver jobs hiring in Santa Fe, NM

Recycling Collection Driver jobs near me in Santa Fe, NM

Jobs hiring this week in Santa Fe

Urgent hiring jobs near Santa Fe

Delivery job openings in Santa Fe

Jobs currently in Demand in Santa Fe

Waste Management jobs in Santa Fe

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Santa Fe, NM

Job openings in Santa Fe

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Santa Fe, NM

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Santa Fe

Jobs around me in Santa Fe

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs