Solid Waste Supervisor

Company Waste Management
Location Taunton, MA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $65,000 - $85,000
Solid Waste Supervisor at Waste Management — Full Time in Taunton, MA. Salary: $65,000 - $85,000.

Your Next Step in Taunton

Role in Taunton: Solid Waste Supervisor Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Taunton) Worksite: Taunton, MA Urgency: Immediate consideration in Taunton.

Salary: $65k-$85k/Year (approx. $1.4k/Week) Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Position Scope

This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Operations space in Taunton.

  • This Taunton-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Taunton, MA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Taunton, a key hub for the Waste Management And Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management is a leader in environmental logistics, providing robust career pathways, leadership wage differentials, and comprehensive management benefits for frontline supervisors.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: The Solid Waste Supervisor leads daily field collection crews, facility processing operations, and driver safety compliance across assigned regional service sectors. You manage morning driver dispatches, conduct route safety audits, analyze vehicle telematics data, and resolve customer service inquiries promptly. Additionally, you perform accident root-cause investigations, conduct daily safety briefings, manage route adjustments using dispatch software, and enforce DOT regulations. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site leadership presence in the field and facility office (zero remote options).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required (Associate or Bachelor's degree preferred) alongside 3+ years of supervisory experience in waste management, logistics, or commercial operations. Knowledge of DOT rules and safety auditing is required. Includes competitive salaried base pay, annual performance bonus potential, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company match, company vehicle access, and paid time off.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Solid Waste Supervisor position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $65,000 - $85,000. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Taunton.

Where is this Solid Waste Supervisor job located?

This position is based in Taunton, MA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Taunton.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Solid Waste Supervisor role?

Most Solid Waste Supervisor positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Solid Waste Supervisor position in Taunton?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs near me

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs hiring near me

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs at Waste Management

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs in Taunton

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs in Taunton, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs near me in Taunton, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor job openings in Taunton

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs hiring in Taunton

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs

Full time Solid Waste Supervisor jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Taunton, MA

Jobs hiring in Taunton for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Taunton

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and operations

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Solid Waste Supervisor pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Taunton, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor job openings in MA

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs hiring in Taunton, MA

Solid Waste Supervisor jobs near me in Taunton, MA

Returns processing jobs in Taunton

Jobs hiring this week in Taunton

Urgent hiring jobs near Taunton

Waste Management And Operations job openings in Taunton

Jobs currently in Demand in Taunton

Waste Management jobs in Taunton

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in Taunton, MA

Job openings in Taunton

Waste Management And Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Taunton, MA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Taunton

Jobs around me in Taunton

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs