Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring

Company TerraSolid Waste Management
Location Thornton, CO
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $28 - $35
Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring at TerraSolid Waste Management — Full Time in Thornton, CO. Salary: $28 - $35.

Thornton Role Highlights

Key Information

  • Position: Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator (Based in Thornton)
  • Based in: Thornton, CO (a vibrant local hub)
  • Company: TerraSolid Waste Management
  • This Thornton-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our TerraSolid Waste Management team in Thornton, CO is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Thornton, a key hub for the Waste Management And Landfill Operations industry.

Compensation & Benefits

  • Salary: $28-$35/Hour (approx. $66.3k/Year)
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

What You'll Do

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Landfill Operations space in Thornton.


Company Overview

TerraSolid Waste Management operates engineered sanitary landfills, transfer stations, and waste-to-energy conversion systems across regional municipal service areas. We are committed to environmental engineering excellence, landfill gas capture, and strict regulatory ground-water monitoring.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

Operating heavy earth-moving equipment, the Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator manages daily solid waste compaction, cell cover application, and slope grading at our sanitary landfill facility. You operate heavy landfill compactors, tracked bulldozers, excavators, and articulated dump trucks to spread, crush, and compact municipal solid waste to maximum density. You apply daily soil and synthetic covers, manage stormwater drainage channels, and maintain equipment safety checks. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside heavy machinery cabs at the landfill grounds (no remote availability).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years old with 2 to 4 years of verifiable experience operating heavy equipment (bulldozer, compactor, or excavator) in construction, mining, or landfill environments. Requires knowledge of GPS slope grading systems, machine safety inspection, and heavy equipment mechanics. Offers top hourly base pay, overtime eligibility, full medical/dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and tool allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring position pay at TerraSolid Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $28 - $35. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Thornton.

Where is this Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Thornton, CO. TerraSolid Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Thornton.

What benefits does TerraSolid Waste Management offer for this position?

TerraSolid Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring role?

Most Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring positions at TerraSolid Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring position in Thornton?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. TerraSolid Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the TerraSolid Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at TerraSolid Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs near me

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs in Thornton

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs in Thornton, CO

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs near me in Thornton, CO

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring job openings in Thornton

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs hiring in Thornton

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs

Full time Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Thornton, CO

Jobs hiring in Thornton for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring in Thornton

Jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management waste management and landfill operations

TerraSolid Waste Management employment near me

TerraSolid Waste Management job application

TerraSolid Waste Management Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring pay rate

Working at TerraSolid Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Thornton, CO

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring job openings in CO

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs hiring in Thornton, CO

Thornton-based Landfill Heavy Equipment Operator Opening | Hiring jobs near me in Thornton, CO

Jobs hiring this week in Thornton

Urgent hiring jobs near Thornton

Waste Management And Landfill Operations job openings in Thornton

Jobs currently in Demand in Thornton

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Thornton

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Thornton, CO

Job openings in Thornton

Waste Management And Landfill Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Thornton, CO

Searches you may like

TerraSolid Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by TerraSolid Waste Management

Waste Management And Landfill Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and landfill operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Thornton

Jobs around me in Thornton

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs